The Falkirk 'Feistival'

Results Below!

Every dancer that enters will receive a Falkirk Feis Medal.

Schools based in the UK: We will distribute medals to your teacher

Schools based in Ireland: We distribute medals to your teachers. You will receive a pdf certificate in the meantime.   

Schools based in the rest of the world: You will receive a pdf certificate and we will distribute medals at the Worlds 2021. 

GRAND PRIZE WINNER!

1089 - Sarah Purnell

Cladagh School of Irish Dance Australia

Sarah will receive a custom 16 bar treble reel step created by

George Deadman!

You will receive an instructional step by step video teaching you how to perform all of the tricks!

Please note that the 16 bar treble reel step may only be used for recreational purposes and not for future competitions

Reel Results!

Only the top 3 dancers of each group have been named, if you didn't place top 3 you can use your order number to find your place.

Please note that winning these competitions does not move you up a level for your reel-this was a freestyle reel competition. 

To work out your age group take your age as of 01/01/2020 and add 1 year.

i.e. if you submitted your age as of 01/01/2020 as 11 you will be dancing in U12 

The main age group splits were U8 / U12 / U16 / U17+

If you would normally be U13 you will be dancing in the U16 category.

Reel - U8 - Beginner

1st - 1143 - Abbie Telford - Fallon Academy

2nd - 1121 - Livia Brown - DCG Academy

3rd - 1142 - Sean Young - Fallon Academy

4th - 1139

5th - 1013

6th - 1108

7th - 1099

8th - 1095

9th - 1006

Reel - U12 - Beginner

1st - 1020 - Sarah Barkholz - Scoil Rince O'Brannlaig

2nd - 1058 - Rosalind Turner - Aontacht Academy

3rd - 1113 - Cara Rose Henderson - Fallon Academy

Reel - U17+ - Beginner

1st - 1046 - Katrin Thieser - Scoil Rince O'Brannlaig

2nd - 1053 - Lauren McLean - Tara Academy

Reel - U8 - Primary

1st - 1025 - Isla Woodburn - Ward School

2nd - 1092 - Mollie Francis - McCarthy-Felton

3rd - 1155 - Jessica Barton - Fallon Academy

4th - 1002

Reel - U12 - Primary

1st - 1126 - Katie Morrison - DCG Academy

2nd - 1052 - Jodie Hall - Tara Academy

3rd - 1007 - Aurora Grabowski - Claddagh School of ID

4th - 1141

5th - 1035 & 1102 & 1106

Reel - U16 - Primary

1st - 1075 - May Evans - Miller Academy

2nd - 1059 - Emily Sommer - Crossroads ID

3rd - 1104 - Laura Buxel - Miller Academy

4th - 1056

5th - 1062

Reel - U17+ - Primary

1st - 1122 - Jodie Galley - DCG Academy

=2nd - 1054 - Lauren Mclean - Tara Academy

=2nd - 1072 - Bethany Westerberg - Tara Academy

Reel - U12 - Intermediate

1st - 1041 - Selina Stortz - Scoil Rince O'Brannlaig

2nd - 1118 - Isabella Shields - Claddagh School of ID

3rd - 1114 - Melissa Reynolds - Fallon Academy

4th - 1127

5th - 1085

6th - 1130

7th - 1047

8th - 1082

9th - 1124

Reel - U16 - Intermediate

1st - 1151 - Caitlin Tough - Ward School

2nd - 1060 - Emily Sommer - Crossroads ID

3rd - 1090 - Meghan Grieves - Alana Rose

4th - 1057

5th - 1063

6th - 1055

Reel - 17+ - Intermediate

1st - 1133 - Daniella Wokes - DCG Academy

2nd - 1014 - Lucy Fernandez - Tara Academy

Reel - U12 - Open

1st - 1031 - Jessica Friess - Scoil Rince O'Brannlaig

2nd - 1077 - Fallon O'Brien -

3rd - 1009 - Charlotte Naser - Long School of ID

4th - 1087

5th - 1150

6th - 1050

Reel - U16 - Open

1st - 1034 - Blaithin Stenson - Emerald Lakes Academy

2nd - 1068 - Zofia Bielicka - Emerald Lakes Academy

3rd - 1110 - Cara Henderson - Fallon Academy

4th - 1021 &1100

5th - 1037

6th - 1071 & 1111

7th - 1066

8th - 1093&1119

9th - 1153

10th - 1116

Reel - U17+ - Open

1st - 1089 - Sarah Purnell - Claddagh School of ID

2nd - 1003 - Leah Costigan - Echoes of Erin

3rd - 1144 - Farhana Greene - Echoes of Erin

4th - 1016&1017

5th - 1022

6th - 1026

7th - 1146

8th - 1064

9th - 1079

Overall Reel Winner

1st - 1089 - Sarah Purnell - Claddagh School of ID

Trad Set Results!

Only the top 3 dancers of each group have been named, if you didn't place top 3 you can use your order number to find your place.

Trad Set - U9 - Beg/Prim

1st - 1043 - Nica Raisch - Scoil Rince O'Brannlaig

2nd - 1040 - Selina Stortz - Scoil Rince O'Brannlaig

3rd - 1156 - Jessica Barton - Fallon Academy

4th - 1011

5th - 1129

6th - 1037

7th - 1128

Trad Set - U12 - Beg/Prim

1st - 1149 - Angel-Leigh Mirren - Alana Rose ID

2nd - 1083 - Evelynn Brown - McCarthy-Felton

3rd - 1086 - Amelia Balls -

4th - 1132

5th - 1115

6th - 1107

7th - 1140

8th - 1008

9th - 1098

10th - 1051

11th - 1125

Trad Set - U16 - Beg/Prim

1st - 1137 - Lykke Lee - Echoes of Erin

2nd - 1061 - Emily Sommer - Crossroads ID

3rd - 1105 - Laura Buxel - Miller Academy

4th - 1076

5th - 1091

6th - 1096

Trad Set - U17+ - Beg/Prim

1st - 1123 - Jodie Galley - DCG Academy

2nd - 1045 - Katrin Thieser - Scoil Rince O'Brannlaig

3rd - 1015 - Lucy Fernandez - Tara Academy of ID

4th - 1073

 

 

Trad Set - U12 - Int/Open

1st - 1018 - Jessica Stenhouse - Scoil Rince O'Brannlaig

2nd - 1032 - Jessica Friess - Scoil Rince O'Brannlaig

3rd - 1078 - Fallon O'Brien -

4th - 1119 & 1135

5th - 1097

6th - 1048

7th - 1088

8th - 1103

9th - 1010

Trad Set - u14 - Int/Open

1st - 1044 - Anya Roeske - Scoil Rince O'Brannlaig

2nd - 1069 - Zofia Bielicka - The Emerald Lakes Academy

3rd - 1033 - Blaithin Stenson - The Emerald Lakes Academy

4th - 1138

5th - 1038

6th - 1112

7th - 1094

8th - 1067

9th - 1080

10th - 1152

Trad Set - U16 - Int/Open

1st - 1109 - Cara Henderson - Fallon Academy

=2nd - 1070 - Erin Boyle - Miller Academy

=2nd - 1136 - Eidhlin Marie Pollard - Echoes of Erin

3rd - 1101 - Janna Teed - Long School

4th - 1154

5th - 1117

Trad Set - U17+ - Int/Open

1st - 1019 - Nicole Schuhmann - Scoil Rince O'Brannlaig

2nd - 1145 - Farhana Greene - Echoes of Erin

3rd - 1004 - Leah Costigan - Echoes of Erin

4th - 1039

5th - 1148

6th - 1027

7th - 1147

8th - 1049

9th - 1024 & 1074

10th - 1030

11th - 1023

12th - 1065

Thank you to everyone for taking part in the Falkirk 'Feistival' and we hope that you enjoyed competing! Your medals and certificates will be sent to your teachers soon, please allow a few weeks for them to reach your teachers. 

All videos will be deleted today - 30th of August 2020

We hope to see you all in person at the Falkirk Feis 2021 

Fraser and Moira

General Rules

How do I enter?

At the bottom of this page you will find a button to enter each competition. If you are entering both competitions, or you are entering multiple children, you must purchase each entry separately to receive a unique order number. You must state your age and which competition you wish to enter for.

You will then receive a confirmation email with the next steps on how to submit your video entry and GDPR form (see below).

Please rename your video with your order number. 1 order number per video (unless entering as a group). 

Entries close 26th of August 2020 - 11:59pm BST (British Summer Time)

You must submit your video before entries close, we will not accept late entries. 

Results will be posted on the 30th of August

What can I wear?

You can choose from any the following four options regardless of grade

Beginner outfit / all black / class costume / Solo outfit

Who has access to the videos?

Only the feis organisers and judges will have access to the videos and all submissions will be securely stored. On the 30th of August all videos will be deleted, we will not post any entries on social media. 

GDPR 

You must submit this completed form along with your video otherwise we cannot accept your entry. Click the image below.

Reel Competition

This competition will be split into the following provisional age groups:

Beginner - U8 / U12 / U16 / 17+

Primary - U8 / U12 / U16 / 17+

Intermediate - U12 / U16 / 17+

Open - U12 / U16 / 17+

What do I dance?

The beginner entrants must dance 32 bars of a beginner reel, as you would at a competition. 

All other entrants must perform 16 bars of a freestyle Reel in either light or heavy shoes.  

Can I dance in a group?

Yes! Please ensure if you are entering as a group that you are following local guidelines regarding social distancing. Each member of the group must have entered individually and we will require the order numbers of each member when you submit the video. 

Your age group will be determined by your oldest dancer i.e. a duo of a 7 year old and an 11 year old will be placed in U12. 

Where do I get music?

When recording your video you must dance to music which can be heard on the video.

Beginners: Beginner Reel speed 121

All other entrants: Reel 113

You can find appropriate music on Spotify, Beat Music App, Feis App, Itunes, or even Youtube!

Traditional Set Competition

This competition will be split into the following provisional age groups:

Beginner/Primary - U8 / U12 / U16 / 17+

Intermediate/Open - U12 / U16 / 17+

What do I dance?

Each dancer can dance any 1 of the 9 traditional sets - Step right and left foot, set right foot only. 

We will accept all variations. 

Where do I get music?

When recording your video you must dance to music which can be heard on the video.

You can find appropriate music on Spotify, Beat Music App, Feis App, Itunes, or even Youtube!

If you have any questions which are not clarified above, please email falkirkfeis@gmail.com

If the buttons below do not work the most common error is that you already have 2/3 website tabs open relating to the Falkirk 'Feistival'. Close all other tabs and try again. This should work and is a known error on iPhones. 

© 2016 by Fallon Academy.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now